Is Magister Finest Belgian Pate Ardennes Pate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork protein
  • cream powder
  • pork rind
  • pork meat
  • pork fat
  • pork liver
  • e325

pork protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork liver (37%), pork fat, pork meat (19%), water, pork rind, iodized salt, bamboo fibre, spices and spices extract, glucose syrup, cream powder, pea protein, tomato paste, onions, pork protein, antioxidants: E301, E325, emulsifier: E472c, thickener: E412, preservatives: E250, E262.

Check Magister Finest Belgian Pate Ardennes Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
RichSavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping