Is magnum collection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • e471
  • butter oil

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, cocoa butter', glucose syrup, cocoa mass', coconut oil, caramelised sugar syrup (4,5%), fructose syrup, whole milk powder, almonds (2,5%), butter oil (milk), whey solids (milk), emulsifiers (e471, soy lecithin, e476), glucose-fructose syrup, stabilisers (e410, e412, e407), salt (0,25%), flavourings, may contain: other nuts, rainforest alliance certified tm, ra,org, store at - 18°c, best before end: see side of pack, es helado de caramelo al punto de sal con salsa de caramelo (8%) recubierto de (e471, le sal (0,2 alliance fin de: w pt ge leite (2 mantele carame

Check magnum collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go