Is Magnum Double Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Glucose-fructose), Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk And/or Skim Milk Powder, Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Milk Fat, Cocoa, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono & Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Caramel, Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Annatto, Milk. Contains Soy and Milk. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Magnum Double Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go