Is Magnum Double Gold Caramel Billionaire Ice Cream 440Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified starch
  • flavourings
  • natural flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, cream (MILK) (17%), sugar, skimmed MILK powder or concentrate, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, cocoa butter¹, butter (MILK) oil, butter (MILK), whey powder (MILK), caramelised sugar, WHEAT flour, emulsifiers (E471, E476, E322), modified starch, stabilisers (E410, E412, E407, E415), PECANS, sunflower seed oil, flavourings, salt, cinnamon powder, caramel syrup, natural flavourings, colour (E150a), cocoa mass¹, MILK protein, acidity regulator (E270). May contain egg and other nuts. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified TM

Check Magnum Double Gold Caramel Billionaire Ice Cream 440Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Magnum Double Gold Caramel Billionaire Ice Cream 440Ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping