Is Magnum Double Mochaccino Ice Cream 3 X 88Ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder1, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Fructose, Whey Solids (Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coffee Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder Or Concentrate, Emulsifiers (E471, E476, E442), Stabilisers (E410, E407, E412), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Flavourings, May Contain: Soy And Almond, 1Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Contains Milk, May Contain Soy, Nuts - Almond (Amygdalus Communis L), Free From Irradiation, Meat And Alcohol, Not Present Kosher, Ovo Lacto Vegetarian, Halal And Vegan
Check Magnum Double Mochaccino Ice Cream 3 X 88Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Double Mochaccino Ice Cream 3 X 88Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Magnum Double Mochaccino Ice Cream 3 X 88Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


