Is Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, RASPBERRY PUREE, MILK FAT, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF: RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCOA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY.
Check Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Magnum Double Raspberry Ice Cream Bar - 3 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


