Is Magnum Tub Classic Ice Cream 440 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • e160a
  • e471
  • butter oil

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, cream (MILK) (17%), glucose-fructose syrup, cocoa butter¹, skimmed MILK powder or concentrate, cocoa mass¹, whole MILK powder, butter oil (MILK), glucose syrup, emulsifiers (E471, SOY lecithin, E476), stabilisers (E410, E412, E407), exhausted vanilla bean pieces, flavourings (with MILK), colour (E160a). May contain: almond and pecan. Gluten free. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified™

Check Magnum Tub Classic Ice Cream 440 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Magnum Tub Classic Ice Cream 440 Ml is available at 3 retailers

Best Way WholesaleOcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking