Is Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • flavourings
  • modified starch

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter¹, water, coconut fat, skimmed MILK powder, butter fat (MILK), HAZELNUT paste (2.5%), whole MILK powder, fructose, fat-reduced cocoa powder¹, HAZELNUTS (0.5%), PISTACHIOS (0.5%), ALMONDS (0.5%), whey solids (MILK), caramelised sugar syrup, emulsifiers (E471, lecithins), flavourings (contains BARLEY, HAZELNUT, SESAME), , salt (0.2%), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), glucose-fructose syrup, modified starch, colour (paprika extract), acidity regulator (citric acid). May contain: SOY, WALNUT, CASHEW, PECAN, BRAZIL NUT and MACADAMIA. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is mixed with non-certified cocoa during processing (mass balance)

Check Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Magnum Utopia Double Hazelnut Ice Cream Sticks 3 x 85ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go