Is Mahler's Bakery California Lifestyle Vegetable Protein Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy whey
- milk
- buttermilk powder
dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Bran, Soy Flour, Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Dried Vegetables (carrots, Onion, Tomato, Spinach, Celery, Bell Pepper), Buttermilk Powder, Dairy Whey, Yeast, Canola Oil, Oat Fiber, Pumpkin Seeds, Flaxseeds, Flax Meal, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Italian Seasoning, California Chili Powder. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Gluten. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Sesame Seeds.
Check Mahler's Bakery California Lifestyle Vegetable Protein Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mahler's Bakery California Lifestyle Vegetable Protein Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


