Is Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Firm crust and tender, pillowy interior deliver mild, slightly tangy Italian-style flavor; thick slices hold up well for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and panini. Customers often note consistent thickness, convenience of pre-sliced loaf, and quick use for garlic bread or croutons, while some mention variability in freshness and texture between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm crust and tender, pillowy interior deliver mild, slightly tangy Italian-style flavor; thick slices hold up well for hearty sandwiches, toasting, and panini. Customers often note consistent thickness, convenience of pre-sliced loaf, and quick use for garlic bread or croutons, while some mention variability in freshness and texture between batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Iodate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin
Check Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Maier's Premium Italian Bread, Traditional Thick Sliced Loaf, 20 Ounce Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


