Is Crunchy Gherkins Gluten Free?

Description
Small French-style pickles offer a crisp, firm bite with a bright, tangy flavor and acidity; texture is frequently described as crunchy. Common uses include garnishing cocktails, adding contrast on charcuterie boards, snacking, and layering in sandwiches or salads. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient jar size, and occasional variability in firmness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small French-style pickles offer a crisp, firm bite with a bright, tangy flavor and acidity; texture is frequently described as crunchy. Common uses include garnishing cocktails, adding contrast on charcuterie boards, snacking, and layering in sandwiches or salads. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient jar size, and occasional variability in firmness.
Ingredients
Gherkins, Vinegar, Spices, And Herbs (onions, Mustard Seeds, Coriander), Salt, Natural Flavor, Sulphites. Contains Statement: Sulphites, Mustard.
Check Crunchy Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crunchy Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Where to buy
Crunchy Gherkins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


