Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, silky sauce with bright citrus lifts savory dishes; texture is smooth and pourable, suitable for drizzling over poached eggs, steamed vegetables, seafood, or roasted potatoes. Shoppers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some reviewers report occasional thinness and prefer warming before serving; others occasionally note a slightly tangy finish.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, silky sauce with bright citrus lifts savory dishes; texture is smooth and pourable, suitable for drizzling over poached eggs, steamed vegetables, seafood, or roasted potatoes. Shoppers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some reviewers report occasional thinness and prefer warming before serving; others occasionally note a slightly tangy finish.
Ingredients
Rapeseed oil, water, white wine vinegar (5.5%), sugar, butter (contains MILK) (3%), EGG yolk (2.5%), salt, modified potato starch, whey protein concentrate (contains MILK), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), lemon juice concentrate (0.1%), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural black pepper flavouring, flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), natural lemon flavouring, colours (lutein, paprika extract)
Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


