Is Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural black pepper flavouring
  • flavouring

natural black pepper flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, silky sauce with bright citrus lifts savory dishes; texture is smooth and pourable, suitable for drizzling over poached eggs, steamed vegetables, seafood, or roasted potatoes. Shoppers praise convenience and consistent flavor, while some reviewers report occasional thinness and prefer warming before serving; others occasionally note a slightly tangy finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed oil, water, white wine vinegar (5.5%), sugar, butter (contains MILK) (3%), EGG yolk (2.5%), salt, modified potato starch, whey protein concentrate (contains MILK), acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid), lemon juice concentrate (0.1%), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural black pepper flavouring, flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), natural lemon flavouring, colours (lutein, paprika extract)

Check Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maille Hollandaise Sauce 185g is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsWoolworthsHarris Farms

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryAcidicTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingToppingGarnishing