Is Maille Pickles Cornichons Original 14 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, tangy cornichons deliver a crisp snap and concentrated brine-forward flavor. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, with cold meats, in sandwiches, or as cocktail garnishes, they add sharp acidity and crunchy contrast. Reviewers note consistent crunch, authentic taste, convenient jar packaging, and occasional variability in size and pleasant subtle aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Mustard And Coriander Seed, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Metabisulfite And Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Cucumber, Natural Flavor

Check Maille Pickles Cornichons Original 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maille Pickles Cornichons Original 14 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSide DishSnackingSandwich
Pescatarian? Maille Pickles Cornichons Original 14 oz | Spoonful