Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, tangy flavor with moderate heat and pronounced acidity; coarse, grainy texture provides noticeable bite. Commonly used as a spreading condiment for sandwiches, a binder in dressings and sauces, a glaze component for roasted meats, and an accompaniment on charcuterie boards. Customers commonly praise authentic taste and consistent texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spirit vinegar, MUSTARD seeds (27%), water, salt, white wine (contains SULPHITES) (4.8%), sugar, natural flavouring, acidity regulator (lactic acid)

Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maille Wholegrain Mustard 210G is available at 5 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryTangySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingTopping