Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced heat and coarse, grainy texture suited to spreading and mixing. Commonly used in vinaigrettes, marinades, sandwiches, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and texture that enhances dressings and meats; some report it can be intense if applied undiluted, others prefer milder applications or dilution.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced heat and coarse, grainy texture suited to spreading and mixing. Commonly used in vinaigrettes, marinades, sandwiches, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and texture that enhances dressings and meats; some report it can be intense if applied undiluted, others prefer milder applications or dilution.
Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar (47.2%), mustard seeds (27.4%), water, salt, white wine (4.8%) (preservative (220 - sulphites)), sugar, natural flavour, acidity regulator (270).
Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Great Product
It was gluten free by its ingredients like it promised

Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


