Is Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g Gluten Free?

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced heat and coarse, grainy texture suited to spreading and mixing. Commonly used in vinaigrettes, marinades, sandwiches, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and texture that enhances dressings and meats; some report it can be intense if applied undiluted, others prefer milder applications or dilution.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, tangy flavor with a pronounced heat and coarse, grainy texture suited to spreading and mixing. Commonly used in vinaigrettes, marinades, sandwiches, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and texture that enhances dressings and meats; some report it can be intense if applied undiluted, others prefer milder applications or dilution.
Ingredients
Spirit Vinegar (47.2%), mustard seeds (27.4%), water, salt, white wine (4.8%) (preservative (220 - sulphites)), sugar, natural flavour, acidity regulator (270).
Check Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maille Wholegrain Mustard Mild 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Great Product
It was gluten free by its ingredients like it promised

Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


