Is MAINE LOBSTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOBSTER, BUTTER, (CREAM), FRESH LEMON (JUICE AND ZEST), MINCED SHALLOTS, MINCED GARLIC, GARLIC IN CANOLA OIL, KOSHER SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check MAINE LOBSTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingGarnishing