Is MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk & cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- natural flavorings
pasteurized milk & cream
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, HARDWOOD & FRUITWOOD SMOKE), HORSERADISH (PURE HORSERADISH ROOT, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BLACK PEPPER.
Check MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAINE SMOKED A BLEND OF SMOKED SALMON, HERBS AND SPICES PATE, MAINE SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


