No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Maitre Unicorn Choc S - 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, vegetable fat (palm, shea, in varying proportions), whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk, powder, whey powder (from milk), milk fat, yoghurt powder 1,2% (from milk), strawberry powder 0,7% (maltodextrin, strawberry juice concentrate), emulsifier (soy lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), artificial flavors, colour (cochineal)

Check Maitre Unicorn Choc S - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maitre Unicorn Choc S - 3.5 Oz | Spoonful