Is Maiz Corn Tortilla Chips Three Cheese Nacho Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- organic parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nixtamalized corn blend (organic white corn, organic yellow corn, lime), organic avocado oil, organic three cheese nacho seasoning (organic cheddar cheese [organic milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], sea salt, organic parmesan cheese [organic milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], organic romano cheese [organic cow's milk, salt, cultures, enzymes], organic date powder, organic onion powder, organic buttermilk, organic nonfat milk, organic nutritional yeast, organic tomato powder, lactic acid, organic garlic powder, organic green bell pepper, organic red bell pepper, organic black pepper, citric acid, organic cumin)
Check Maiz Corn Tortilla Chips Three Cheese Nacho against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maiz Corn Tortilla Chips Three Cheese Nacho in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


