Is Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAVOY CABBAGE, GINGER DRESSING (ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)], FLAVORED VINEGAR [VINEGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CELERY, CARROTS, GINGER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], CULTURED DEXTROSE [TO EXTEND SHELF LIFE], XANTHAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER, HOT SAUCE [RED JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT]], GREEN CABBAGE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, CARROTS, CELERY, CRISPY WONTONS [WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, SALT], CRISPY CARROTS [CARROTS, ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT], EGG WHITES [SOYBEANS, SALT], SESAME SEEDS.

Check Makato Asian Style Sesame Ginger Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go