Is Malee Thai Red Curry Sauce 510g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • anchovy extract
  • fish
  • fish sauce

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cr�me (coconut Extract, Water), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Soybean Oil, Onion, Cane Sugar, Garlic Puree, Curry Paste (tomato Puree, Canola Oil, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Spices, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Brown Sugar, Flavor, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum), Ginger O Puree, Shallot, Corn Starch, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Cayenne Pepper Powder, Ground Coriander, Crushed Red Peppers. Contains: Tree Nut (coconut), Fish (anchovy).

Check Malee Thai Red Curry Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping