Is MALHER Sopa sabor Pollo con Fideos 60 gr. - 2 Pack/Chicken Noodle Soup 2.1 oz. - 2 Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • has been dehydrated after bone removal at 190-205 c
  • 57% of dehydrated chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • commingled with any other product of animal origin
  • animal fat
  • artificial fried chicken flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural onion flavor

has been dehydrated after bone removal at 190-205 c

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA, IODIZED SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MONOSODIC GLUTAMATE (AS FLAVOR ENHANCER), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (OLEIN AND PALM), ARTIFICIAL FRIED CHICKEN FLAVOR, ANIMAL FAT**, CHICKEN MEAT (0.57%)*, TURMERIC (NATURAL SPICE AND COLOR), HERBS, SPICES, DISODIC INOSINATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), NATURAL ONION FLAVOR (MODIFIED STARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (2% AS ANTI-CRACKING)), NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR (ARABIC GUM (EMULSIFIER), GARLIC OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (2% AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), *THIS PRODUCT HAS NOT BEEN EXPOSED TO OR COMMINGLED WITH ANY OTHER PRODUCT OF ANIMAL ORIGIN, AND HAS BEEN DEHYDRATED AFTER BONE REMOVAL AT 190-205 C = 374-401F VIA SPRAY DRYING. (CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.57% OF DEHYDRATED CHICKEN MEAT), **THIS PRODUCT HAS NOT BEEN EXPOSED TO OR COMMINGLED WITH ANY OTHER PRODUCT OF ANIMAL ORIGIN

Check MALHER Sopa sabor Pollo con Fideos 60 gr. - 2 Pack/Chicken Noodle Soup 2.1 oz. - 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MALHER Sopa sabor Pollo con Fideos 60 gr. - 2 Pack/Chicken Noodle Soup 2.1 oz. - 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep