Is Malimousse Le Trio Tartinade Spread - Shrimp Spread, Lobster Spread, Smoked Salmon Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- crustacean
- coho salmon
- smoked salmon spread - canola oil
- atlantic salmon and
- egg
- lobster
- cochineal extract
- natural smoke flavour
- +6 more
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp spread - Ingredients: Canola oil, Water, Nordic shrimp (salt), Tomato, Dried whole egg, Gelatine, Cider vinegar, Sea salt, Dried yolk, White vinegar, Concentrated lemon juice, Sugar, Cochineal extract (colour). Contains: Shrimp, Egg. May contain other fish and crustaceans. Lobster spread - Canola oil, water, lobster meat (salt), dried whole egg, gelatine, cider vinegar, sea salt, dried yolk, white vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, sugar, tomato powder, natural carrot extract, cochineal extract (colour). Contains: Lobster, egg. May contain other fish and crustaceans. Smoked salmon spread - Canola oil, water, Atlantic salmon and/or steelhead and/or coho salmon (salt), dried whole egg, gelatine, cider vinegar, dried yolk, sea salt, sugar, white vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, natural smoke flavour, cochineal extract (colour). Contains: Salmon, egg. May contain other fish and crustacean.
Check Malimousse Le Trio Tartinade Spread - Shrimp Spread, Lobster Spread, Smoked Salmon Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malimousse Le Trio Tartinade Spread - Shrimp Spread, Lobster Spread, Smoked Salmon Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


