Is Malt & Meal Waffle Crunch Cereal 453g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate vitamin b5
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

calcium pantothenate vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Invert Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source Of Iron), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate Vitamin B5, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid. Contains: Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Malt & Meal Waffle Crunch Cereal 453g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go