Is Malt & Meal Waffle Crunch Cereal 453g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate vitamin b5
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate vitamin b5
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Caramel Color, Invert Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source Of Iron), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate Vitamin B5, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid. Contains: Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check Malt & Meal Waffle Crunch Cereal 453g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt & Meal Waffle Crunch Cereal 453g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins Cereal
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


