Is Malt O Meal Blueberry Muffin Toasters Cereal, Blueberry Muffin Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- dextrose
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL LAVOR, BLUE 2 LAKE, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40) LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Malt O Meal Blueberry Muffin Toasters Cereal, Blueberry Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt O Meal Blueberry Muffin Toasters Cereal, Blueberry Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
Cascadian Farm Blueberry Almond Crunch Cereal
Larabar Gluten-Free Blueberry Muffin Fruit and Nut Bar
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


