Is Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- whole grain oat flour
- includes the oat bran
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes The Oat Bran), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor, Yellows 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Niacin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin D, Reduced Iron, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Calcium Carbonate
Check Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Marshmallow Mateys, 38 Oz, Zip Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


