Is Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Wheat Starch. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


