Is Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- whole grain oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Dextrose, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Wheat Starch. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (source of iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Chocolate Marshmallow Mateys Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 30 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


