Is Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Meal, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor
Check Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CORN NUTS Original Crunchy Corn Kernels Flavored Nuts Snack, Ready-to-Eat, Shelf-Stable, 7 oz Resealable Plastic Bag
Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


