Is Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Meal, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor
Check Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CORN NUTS Original Crunchy Corn Kernels Flavored Nuts Snack, Ready-to-Eat, Shelf-Stable, 7 oz Resealable Plastic Bag
Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


