Is Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Meal, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor
Check Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CORN NUTS Original Crunchy Corn Kernels Flavored Nuts Snack, Ready-to-Eat, Shelf-Stable, 7 oz Resealable Plastic Bag
Malt-O-Meal Coco Wheats Hot Cereal, Chocolate Flavored, 28 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Malt O Meal Coco Roos Cereal
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Coco Roos Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Ready-to-eat 48 oz Resealable Cereal Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


