Is Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT, CORN SYRUP, SALT, HONEY, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (A B-VITAMIN), FOLIC ACID
Check Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz
Golden Crisp Cereal Sweetened Puffed Wheat - 14.75 Oz
Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes Cereal, Family Size, Crunchy 37 oz Resealable Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cocoa Dyno Bites Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 17 oz Resealable Cereal Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Golden Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Puffed Wheat Cereal, Crunchy 32 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


