Is Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a delicious and nourishing breakfast treat. People enjoy it with milk, water, or brown sugar, as it enhances the taste of the cereal. This 36 oz package provides a generous amount of the cereal, ensuring that you can enjoy it for multiple servings. With its great taste and versatility, Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a popular choice for a satisfying breakfast.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat farina
- malted barley
wheat farina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a delicious and nourishing breakfast treat. People enjoy it with milk, water, or brown sugar, as it enhances the taste of the cereal. This 36 oz package provides a generous amount of the cereal, ensuring that you can enjoy it for multiple servings. With its great taste and versatility, Malt O Meal Quick Wheat Hot Cereal Original 36 oz is a popular choice for a satisfying breakfast.
Ingredients
Wheat Farina, Malted Barley, Vitamins And Minerals, : Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
Check Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal, Quick Wheat Hot Cereal, Original, 36 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


