Is Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oat flour
- wheat starch
whole grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal - 26oz - Malt O Meal
Malt O Meal Cereal, Berry Colossal Crunch, Super Size! - 34.5 oz
Malt-O-Meal Berry Colossal Crunch Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy 56 oz Resealable Cereal Bag
Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Toasters Breakfast Cereal, Cinnamon Cereal Squares, Crunchy 33 oz Bag
Malt-O-Meal Breakfast Cereal, Tootie Fruities, 33 Oz, Zip Bag
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys® Breakfast Cereal, Super Size Bulk Bagged Cereal, 2 Ounce - 1 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


