Is Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Cereal 320G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- e170
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +5 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour (48%), Sugar (21%), Marshmallows (18%) [Sugar, Modified Maize* Starch, Glucose Syrup*, Dextrose, Gelatine, Colours: Tartrazine (E102)**, Sunset Yellow (E110)**, Brilliant Blue (E133), Allura Red (E129)**, Flavouring], Glucose* Syrup, Wheat Starch, Salt, Antioxidant: Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron, Niacin (Niacinamide), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Calcium Carbonate (E170), *Produced from Genetically Modified Maize, **May have an adverse effect on activity and attention of children above
Check Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Cereal 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Cereal 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal Marshmallow Mateys Cereal 320G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


