Is Malt-O-Meal® Marshmallow Mateys® Frosted Whole Grain Oat Cereal With Marshmallows 10 Oz. Bag Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Dextrose, Gelatin, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6. Vitamins and Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source of Iron), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid.
Check Malt-O-Meal® Marshmallow Mateys® Frosted Whole Grain Oat Cereal With Marshmallows 10 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal® Marshmallow Mateys® Frosted Whole Grain Oat Cereal With Marshmallows 10 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal® Marshmallow Mateys® Frosted Whole Grain Oat Cereal With Marshmallows 10 Oz. Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Dried


