Is Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN FLOUR, MOLASSES, SALT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TBHQ AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON). NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
General Mills, Reese's Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Peanut Butter, 35 oz Bag
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


