Is Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN MEAL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, CORN FLOUR, MOLASSES, SALT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TBHQ AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON). NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Nature's Path, Organic, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Mesa Sunrise, 26.4 Oz Bag
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
General Mills, Reese's Puffs Breakfast Cereal, Peanut Butter, 35 oz Bag
Post Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted, Crunchy Breakfast Cereal, 12 oz Box
Where to buy
Malt-O-Meal S'mores Breakfast Cereal, Smores Cereal, Crunchy 47 oz Resealable Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


