No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Malted Drink, Classic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley And Malt Extract, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Modified Palm Oil (medium-chain Triglycerides), Salt, Magnesium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Iron Orthophosphate, Niacinamide (niacin), Vitamin A Acetate, Maltodextrin, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Artificial Flavour.

Check Malted Drink, Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Malted Drink, Classic is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Malted Drink, Classic | Spoonful