Is Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E492), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Kernel Oil, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Glazing Agent (Pectins), Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter Milky Way: Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Egg White Powder, Milk Protein, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum Mars: Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum Twix: Sugar, Raising Agent (E500), Fairtrade Cocoa, Sugar And Vanilla: 50%, Cocoa And Sugar May Be Mixed With Non-certified Sugar On A Mass Balance Basis
Check Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Where to buy
Maltesers & Friends Small Christmas Chocolate Selection Pack 73g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pack


