Is Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, MILK Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). (May Contain: ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum., Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass, BARLEY Malt Extract, Whey Permeate (MILK), MILK Fat, Full Cream MILK Powder, Glucose Syrup, Demineralised Whey Powder (MILK), Shea Fat, Lactose (MILK), Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin), WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Salt, WHEAT GLUTEN, Sweet Whey Powder (MILK). (May Contain: EGG).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum.
Check Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maltesers Reindeer Chocolate Christmas Advent Calendar 108g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


