Is Maltesers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk choclate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk

milk choclate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a light, crunchy center and smooth outer coating; commonly enjoyed as a snack, movie-night treat, dessert topping, or party share. Customer reviews often note pleasing airy texture and balanced sweetness, occasional complaints about small pieces or damaged packaging, and varied opinions on value and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa Mass, Lactose, Whey Powder, Vegetable Fat, Wheet Four, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Glazing Agent (Pectin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Choclate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum

Check Maltesers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go