Is Mama Francesca Parmesan & Garlic Shaker, 8 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Garlic, Parsley, Oregano, Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavors
Check Mama Francesca Parmesan & Garlic Shaker, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Francesca Parmesan & Garlic Shaker, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Where to buy
Mama Francesca Parmesan & Garlic Shaker, 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Powder


