Is Mama Mancini's Flame Grilled Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless chicken breast filet
  • powdered chicken broth
  • grilled chicken breast

boneless chicken breast filet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

powdered chicken broth
grilled chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Chicken Breast (boneless Chicken Breast Filet, Water, Powdered Chicken Broth, Salt), Canola Oil.

Check Mama Mancini's Flame Grilled Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Mama Mancini's Flame Grilled Chicken Breast | Spoonful