Is Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Shelf-stable 12-inch crusts deliver a mildly bready, yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior when baked; commonly used for homemade pizzas, reheated meals, flatbread-style toppings, and quick party pies. Reviewers note convenience, consistent sizing, and occasional variability in crispness depending on baking time and oven heat source.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shelf-stable 12-inch crusts deliver a mildly bready, yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, chewy interior when baked; commonly used for homemade pizzas, reheated meals, flatbread-style toppings, and quick party pies. Reviewers note convenience, consistent sizing, and occasional variability in crispness depending on baking time and oven heat source.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Honey Solids, Yeast, Dough Conditioners (L-cysteine, Enzymes), Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate
Check Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Mama Mary's Original Whole Pizza Crust, Shelf-Stable, 12 Inch, 2 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


