Is MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CORN OIL), LEAVENING (YEAST AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WATER, SODIUM HYDROXIDE], PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, CORN, CORN MASA, CAJUN AND BBQ SEASONINGS [POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, MUSTARD, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTICAKING AGENTS)].
Check MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAMA MELLACE, CHEERS MIX SNACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


