Is Mama Sita's Adobo Savory Sauce Mix - 1.76oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- as flavor enhancer
as flavor enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic Powder, Cane Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate (As Flavor Enhancer), Citric Acid (Added To Enhance Tartness), Caramel Color And Spices
Check Mama Sita's Adobo Savory Sauce Mix - 1.76oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mama Sita's Adobo Savory Sauce Mix - 1.76oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
Aleias Gluten Free Bakery, Stuffing Mix Savory, 10 Ounce
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
THICK & ZESTY SPAGHETTI SAUCE MIX, THICK & ZESTY SPAGHETTI
Where to buy
Mama Sita's Adobo Savory Sauce Mix - 1.76oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


